2017 "It's All Write!" Contest Finalists

569 writers sent their stories to the 2017 "It's All Write!" Teen Writing Contest! Below is a list of the 2017 winners and finalists.

2017 Winners in Flash Fiction:

6th-8th Grade Winners:

1st Lily Patterson "25 Pills"
2nd Madeline Gupta "The Color Blue"
3rd Jeremy Klooster "The Cycle"

9th-10th Grade Winners:

1st Julianna Eng "A Hymn from a Mother"
2nd Seun Ajepe "They Came for My Tusks"
3rd Jessica Xu "The Orange Tree"

11th-12th Grade Winners:

1st Darby Baird "Unseen"
2nd Mackenzie Konschuh "The Monsters in Us"
3rd Miranda McCarthy "Open New File"

2017 Winners in Short Story:

6th-8th Grade Winners:

1st Billie Hoffmann "Dans le Trou de Lapin (Down the Rabbit Hole)"
2nd Delaney Christy "5 Million 270 Thousand Seconds"
3rd Amber Yu "Why I Loved You"

9th-10th Grade Winners:

1st Adam Whitbeck "The Sky and the Land"
2nd Sophie Nadel "The Traveling Hat"
3rd Julia Somma "His & Hers"

11th-12th Grade Winners:

1st Anya Svintsitski "Watchman"
2nd Sara Roza "Leave the Doors Open"
3rd Kaleigh Perkins "California"

2017 Finalists in Flash Fiction:

Finalist 6-8 Grade:

Cate Weiser The Black Diamond Melia Austin Dear Future Me
Aidan Quinn Believe It Or Not Tyler Diehl Kidnapped
Anonymous The Hiding Place Logan Yoon Rumors
Anonymous The Fox and the Hound Elyse Thomas Dreams in Tehran
Duncan Powell Tomorrow Caroline Plotner That Kind of Day
Anonymous The Watch

Finalist 9-10 Grade:

Rajunea Stevens Mer & His Mother Alexis Greca Stardust
Sonja Benjamins-Carey Stories Leah Fleming The Day of Roaches
Alexandra Grossman The Charred Remnants of a Childhood Anna Rinvelt Shadowless
Anonymous Choices Livvy Dayney Under the Bed
Anonymous Falling Benjamin Vanderhyde The Tale of a Mouse

Finalist 11-12 Grade:

Brendan Wayne Mysterious Transmission Anonymous The First Attempt
Nicholas D'Oria Belphegor and Geometry Anonymous Wearing the Pants
Owen Brooks Peter's Beard Stina Trollbäck Sunny Socks
Cierra Taber Tag Katie Watson Iris
Kamryn Thomas A Shiver in Her Spine Soo Yun Gangnam Style
Anya Bothner The Ninth Anonymous Served
Sofia Amanda Bening Savior

2017 Finalists in Short Story:

Finalist 6-8 Grade:

Sabrina Guo Activism Anonymous Where I Belong
Emma Hudson Taxi Maya Miller Trudie's Goose
Catherine Bui Swim with the Mermaids Diane Glasford Stars on Our Side
Max Janevic The Spotlight Aidan Quinn Logan's Reality
Avani Hoeffner-Shah Too Late Sydney Thompson Time and Time Again
Leo Nelson The World Beyond Sofia Brimhall Frostbitten Memories
Serafina Sabatini Unforgettable

Finalist 9-10 Grade:

Seth Wimberly The Tragedy of Promise Christina Diaz The Funhouse
Jarod Werner Capgras Delusion Elliana Branchesi Rap Songs and Purple Hair
Destiny Piela Medical Supplies and Insubordination Marissa Minor Hero of the Shadows
Emily Hampton The Betrayal Chelsea Macasaet Frozen Food
Sofia Aleem Beauty in Plain Sight Hannah Kat Cohen Yellow Jackets in Contrast to Red Armbands
Julianna Eng Streetlights

Finalist 11-12 Grade:

Gwen McCartney Bucket Kicker Adrija Bhattacharya DECK
Anonymous Enouement Mechelle Horelick Migration
Angeles Parada Pagar el Pato Annasofia Padua Night Shift
Allyson Koda The Job Annie Ning Daffodils
Isabel Sicree Special Delivery Anya Bothner Play it Again
Mary Collins Interlude Alaina Pellar-Kosbar Good Luck
Zoë Stephan Blank Screen, Blank Walls