2014 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest

Around 358 teen writers turned in stories for the 2014 "It's All Write!" teen short story contest. Below is a list of the 2014 winners (and past winners) from the It's All Write! contest, including a list of the 2014 finalists. You can also read the compiled 2014 "It's All Write!" Book as well as a full list of submissions.

Middle School Winners

1st Zoe Lubetkin "Jumping for the Young and Rash" PDF Text-Only Version
2nd Elena Bernier "The Elevator" PDF Text-Only Version
3rd Mary Collins "The Gryphon Trainer" PDF Text-Only Version

9th-10th Grade Winners

1st Avis Zane "Saint Simone Against the Fear"
2nd Kelsey Towne "Aspartame" PDF Text-Only Version
3rd Jackson Hassell "The Daedalus Network" PDF Text-Only Version

11-12th Grade Winners

1st Eveline Liu "a lonely hunter" PDF Text-Only Version
2nd Annie Gao "The Baby Maker"
3rd Nina Shallman "At the Pond"

2014 Finalists in three grade categories:

6-8th Grade:

Elena Bernier "The Elevator"
Henry Branch "The Immigrant Kid" Text-Only Version
Mary Collins "The Gryphon Trainer" Text-Only Version
Heidi Hepler "Why the Opposum has a Pouch" Text-Only Version
Mallery A. Bee "Love and Loss: The Way the World Turns" Text-Only Version
Hannah Kathryn Cohen "Girls Don't Wear Dog Tags" Text-Only Version
Celia Kessler "Paper" Text-Only Version
Ryan Klooster "Ice" Text-Only Version

Emily Lancaster "Nukasāna" Text-Only Version
Zoe Lubetkin "Jumping For the Young and Rash" Text-Only Version
Celeste Pan "Perfekte Fehl" Text-Only Version
Bridget Roberts "Snowman for Sam" Text-Only Version
Emma Roth "Jailbird" Text-Only Version
Lydia Stevens "Just a Few Folds" Text-Only Version
Christopher Zou"Gentlemen Love Money" Text-Only Version

9-10th Grade:

Aleyah Austin "Lonely Landscapes" Text-Only Version
Kate Cohee "Can I Climb Them?" Text-Only Version
Sarah DeMont "With Clouds Above Me" Text-Only Version
Catherine Garton "When I Fall" Text-Only Version
Jackson Hassell "The Daedalus Network" Text-Only Version

Maariya Mahmood "A Sightless World" Text-Only Version
Emerald Norman "Lumina" Text-Only Version
Mya Torres "The House of Horrors" Text-Only Version
Kelsey Towne "Aspartame" Text-Only Version
Avis Zane "Saint Simone Against the Fear"

11-12th Grade:

Hanel Baveja "Kelani"
Annie Gao "The Baby Maker"
Katherine Hernandez "Ammunition" Text-Only Version
Katheryne Johnston "The Last Piece"
Lydia Kibler Evans "The Bird Girl" Text-Only Version

Eveline Liu "a lonely hunter" Text-Only Version
Jacqueline Ose "Under the City" Text-Only Version
Ben Ratner "A Different Woman" Text-Only Version
Ellen Sauer "Recapitulation" Text-Only Version
Nina Shallman "At the Pond"